MCS-ICS  Medicinal Chemistry Section of the Israel Chemical Society  

16th Annual Meeting of The Medicinal Chemistry Section - Israel Chemical Society, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

Venue:

16th Annual Meeting of MCS-ICS
Advances in Medicinal Chemistry

Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

Date:     June 19th 2019
                ____



Deadline for abstract submission: May 23rd 2019

Deadline for early bird registration: May 23rd 2019

REGISTER AND SUBMIT YOUR ABSTRACT HERE: 




 
16th Annual  Meeting of The Medicinal Chemistry Section - Israel Chemical Society,  Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel



Keynote Lectures:
          
 
Peter Seeberger         Jean-Louis Reymond
   (Max Planck Institute)                        (U. of Bern)
   

Invited Speakers:
   
                                           
   ​       Hanoch Senderovich                Carmit Levy                 David Margulies                 Galia Blum                    Moran Shalev-Benami                       
                
(BIU)                             (TAU)​                       NCK winner (WIS) ​            (HUJI)                                (WIS)                                    
    
 
Organizing Committee:
Dr. A. Bar-Shir (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Dr. E. Poverenov (Volcani Center)
Dr. A Raveh (
BLAVATNIK CENTER for Drug Discovery)
Executive Board: 
Prof. E. Yavin (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Prof. M. Fridman (Tel-Aviv University)


 

PROGRAM SCHEDULE
 
08:30-08:50 Gathering and registration
08:50-09:00 Opening remarks

Session 1

Chair - Mattan Hurevich (HUJI)
09:00-09:45 Keynote - Peter Seeberger (Max Planck Institute) – Barry Cohen Awardee
  Synthetic Glycoconjugate Vaccines against Bacterial Infections
09:45-10:15 Moran Shalev-Benami (WIS)
  Plants vs. Zombies - Cryo-EM Structure of the Cannabinoid Receptor 1 (CB1)
10:15-10:45 Flash Talks: Halaneh Slameh (BIU),Eliav Blum (BIU), Noam Steinman (HUJI)
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

Session 2

Chair - Lital Alfonta (BGU)
11:15-11:45 David Margulies (WIS) – NCK awardee
  Molecules that Generate ‘Fingerprints’: A New Class of Fluorescent Probes for Medical Diagnosis, Chemical Biology, and Drug Discovery
11:45-12:05 Danish Delegation
12:05-12:15 Ayelet Ofarim (CAS, Arad-Ophir)
  Chemistry of Love
12:15-12:45 Flash Talks: Lena Trifonov (BIU), Pragati Prasad (WIS),Qais Z. Jaber (TAU)
12:45-14:15 Lunch & Poster Session

Session 3

Chair - Garry Gellerman (AU)
14:15-14:45 Hanoch Senderovich (BIU)
  Combating Cystic Fibrosis: Computational Studies on CFTR
14:45-15:15 Carmit Levy (TAU)
  New aspects in melanoma microenvironment
15:15-15:45 Coffee Break

Session 4

Chair - Zvika Hayouka (HUJI)
15:45-16:15 Gaila Blum (HUJI)
  Covalent Protease Probes for Molecular Imaging Applications 
16:15-17:00 Keynote - Jean-Louis Reymond (U. of Bern)
  Peptide Dendrimers and Bicyclic Peptides as Antimicrobial Agents

17:00-17:05

Closing remarks (Awards - best posters and selected flash talks)
 

WITH THE SUPPORT OF

 


 
Carmit Levy (TAU)